OBTAINING A CHINA TOURIST VISA


OBTAINING A CHINESE VISA

SPI China students must obtain a Chinese TOURIST Visa prior to departing for China. We’ve created the following guide to help walk you through the process, which you can expect to take 2-4 weeks.

APPLY ONLY FOR A 10-YEAR TOURIST VISANOT A STUDENT VISA

It is important to begin the application process immediately after purchasing your airfare to China, and we highly recommend using a VISA courier service to process your Chinese visa application. There is a fee for this service (in addition to the visa fee), but it is well worth the peace of mind and convenience. A Google search will yield reputable providers in your areas.

VISIT CHINA-EMBASSY.ORG

> Determine which Chinese Embassy or Consulate location has jurisdiction over your state of residence.
> Download the Chinese visa application

COMPLETE YOUR VISA APPLICATION

You will find a guide below that will help you complete the required sections. Please also remember the following:

> The Chinese Consulate requires that the visa application form be typed and in capital letters. Handwritten forms will be denied.
> Sections that need to be left blank MUST be completed with the answer “N/A.”
> Incomplete or inaccurate answers will result in rejection of the application and delayed processing.

SUBMIT REQUIRED ITEMS TO CHINESE CONSULATE OR VISA PROCESSING SERVICE

> Completed Chinese VISA Application (aside from your signature, the application must be typed and in capital letters, not hand-written)
> Passport (expiration date must not be within six months of final day in China)
> Copy of your passport’s personal information page (the page with your photo on it)
> One passport-sized photo (processed professionally at Walgreen’s, CVS, Rite Aid, etc.)
> Roundtrip international flight itinerary (print copy of the official itinerary you received via email from the airline)
> VISA payment ($140 for US citizens (subject to change); an additional service charged is required if you use a visa
service)

Chinese Visa Application Guide:

In addition to completing all other relevant sections of the application form, please take special note of the following:

1.2       Name in Chinese
Must be completed by anyone of Chinese, Taiwanese, Hong Kong, or Macau descent. As with the rest of the application form, this section must be typed and may not be completed by hand.

1.7       Former Nationalities
Any of the applicant’s fully renounced former nationalities. For applicants of Chinese, Taiwanese, Hong Kong, or Macau descent, MUST enter “PR China.”

1.9       Local ID/Citizenship Number
Only applicable to former Chinese nationals. This section is not asking for your Driver’s ID number or Social Security number.

1.10    Passport/Travel Document Type
Most often applicants should select “Ordinary”

1.17    Employer/School    
Applicant’s current employer or school. Fit as much of the address on a single line as possible.

2.1       Major Purpose of Your Visit
Select “Tourism”  DO NOT SELECT STUDENT!

2.2       Intended Number of Entries
Check “Multiple entries valid for 6 months from date of issue.”

2.3       Are You Applying for Express Service
Select “No” (unless a special circumstance requires rush delivery)

2.5       Longest Intended Stay in China Among All Entries
Calculate the number of days you will be in China and a buffer of two weeks.

2.6       Itinerary in China
Chinese Language Institute: 31 Chaoyang West Road, 7 Star District, Guilin, Guangxi, China 541004

2.7       Who Will Pay for Your Travel and Expenses During Your Stay
Always enter “Self”

2.8       Information of Inviter in China
Chinese Language Institute: 31 Chaoyang West Road, 7 Star District, Guilin, Guangxi, China 541004

2.10    Other Countries or Territories You Visited in the Last 12 Months
Starting with the most recent, enter as much as will fir in the box on three typed lines

3.1-5   Part 3: Other Information
Please note, if you cannot answer “No” to these questions, your visa request will likely be denied.

3.8       If Someone Else Travels and Shares the Same Passport with the Applicant
This section only applies to rare cases; enter “N/A” in all spaces.

5          Part 5
This section may be completed if someone other than the applicant completed the application.

Visa Services

 SPI does not facilitate Visa services nor do we recommend a particular provider. In the past, students have found TRAVISA to be a helpful company that facilitates China Tourist Visas in a timely manner.

*Be sure to select TOURIST VISA – 10 YEAR 

Travisa logo